Category: GDPR

Local authority data leak – compensation claims advice

local council data breach

Our information is being increasingly shared for commercial purposes to businesses who use it to provide us with goods and services. However, local government bodies also process and store huge amounts of our personal data. Their need to monitor and manage the local community means that councils often require access to highly sensitive information. In the event of a local authority data leak, the consequences can be severe.

The important duties that they owe to residents does not appear to prevent local authorities from breaching data protection regulations. It is not acceptable that branches of government should neglect the law of the central government they are linked to, particularly in cases where their residents are exposed to significant data security risks.

We have represented clients in many local authority data leaks compensation claims. Anyone affected by a data breach such as this can contact us for free, no-obligation advice about No Win, No Fee representation.

Read More “Local authority data leak – compensation claims advice”

Human error council data breaches

local council data breach

Although we may imagine many data breaches to occur as a result of external threats from hackers and cybercriminals, unfortunately, many arise within the affected organisations themselves. In fact, the mistakes of employees often account for failures in data protection, and human error council data breaches feature significantly among these accidental events.

The automation and regularity provided by computer systems and databases should allow little room for error in this day and age. Unfortunately, outdated operations and procedures that many companies still employ means that some mistakes slip through. The ignorance of what constitutes as good data protection practices can worsen the issues further.

If you have been a victim of negligence regarding data protection, you may be entitled to claim compensation for the damage that has been caused. Human error is not a viable excuse for data protection failures, so organisations must be held accountable for the broader data protection problems which these errors indicate.

Read More “Human error council data breaches”

Virgin Media data group action – how to launch your claim

Virgin Media data breach claim

In March 2020, Virgin Media announced a shocking revelation about (mainly) customer data being exposed, and the Virgin Media data group action was launched as a result.

The telecoms giant admitted that the personal information of 900,000 customers had been exposed in a large-scale incident. The leak resulted in swathes of people’s information being potentially vulnerable to significant data security risks. As a result, we were compelled into action, and the legal case for justice is in full swing.

We are taking on more and more claims all the time in our fight for justice, and we wish to alert any affected victims that you can still be entitled to join if Virgin Media has notified you of your involvement in the data breach. Please be aware that there will likely be a court-imposed cut-off data for joining the action, so we recommend that you sign up to launch your claim as soon as possible.

Read More “Virgin Media data group action – how to launch your claim”

British Airways data breach settlement on the horizon

British Airways

As the start of 2021 marks almost three years since the first breach began, a British Airways data breach settlement is soon expected, as the airline’s lawyers revealed intentions to potentially settle claims out of court.

Under increasing pressure from Your Lawyers, a leading consumer action and data breach firm, this is a big development in a serious breach that affected approximately 400,000 customers in 2018. Your Lawyers, who sit on the Steering Committee responsible for the conduct of the group action, were quick to break the news of this major development, which has featured across prominent media outlets.

The deadline to join the action is not far away. With our current estimations suggesting up to a possible £2.4 million pay-out if all the victims claim, we do not want any affected customers to miss out on their share of compensation. Please start your claim as soon as possible.

Read More “British Airways data breach settlement on the horizon”

Customer details exposed in Transform Hospital Group data breach

Blackbaud data breach ransomware

At the end of December 2020, it was revealed that the Transform Hospital Group had been targeted by a devastating cyberattack.

The attack, which took the form of a ransomware hack, resulted in the theft of customer data from the plastic surgery chain, and the hackers behind the attack have since been threatening to publish the information online.

The hackers are understood to have made it known that they have 900 gigabytes of ‘before and after’ pictures in their possession, which they are threatening to publish if a ransom is not paid. Understandably, many of the victims are extremely concerned that their private data can now be exposed in this way. The Data Breach Lawyers have already taken on affected clients, and we encourage further victims to come forward for advice on their potential claim.

Read More “Customer details exposed in Transform Hospital Group data breach”

Data breaches at universities: compensation claims advice

university data breach claims

As some of the largest institutions in our society, universities hold huge amounts of personal data, belonging to both their large student populations and their sizeable workforces. As such, it is unsurprising that data breaches at universities have become more common in recent years.

Such breaches can arise from cyberattacks, but they can also result from failures of the universities themselves. As universities grow in size, the challenges of data handling increase, and many universities appear to be falling short of their data protection duties.

Read More “Data breaches at universities: compensation claims advice”

Make a claim for stolen healthcare data

large medical healthcare data breaches

If your personal data has been stolen or breached, you could be eligible to make a compensation claim today. Stolen healthcare data can be extremely serious, and victims could be eligible to receive a substantial compensation amount if they are the victim of this kind of incident.

Here, we can briefly advise about why healthcare data is targeted, why this can lead to dangers for victims, and what you can claim for when it comes to stolen healthcare data.

This is a case type that we are used to representing people for, and a lot of the people that we act for have suffered due to some form of medical data breach. The impact for the victim is often serious, so it is important for victims to know their rights; especially as we are able to offer No Win, No Fee representation for eligible clients.

Read More “Make a claim for stolen healthcare data”

Prestige Software data breach exposes millions of records

Virgin Media data breach compensation claim

The Prestige Software data breach has exposed millions of guest records online in a breach from their online cloud database.

Prestige Software operates one of the biggest hotel online services. This includes Booking.com, Expedia, and Hotels.com all using their online reservation software.

It is unknown yet if the information has been accessed by criminals and remains to be seen if the data will be used in a malicious way. In response to the breach, Prestige Software said:

‘We have informed our clients, keeping them updated on the incident as well as on its main features. In conclusion, we have taken measures to diligently react to this incident which, according to the information that we are managing right now, should actually have had very limited effects.’

Read More “Prestige Software data breach exposes millions of records”

Wisepay data breach

data breach archive

The Wisepay data breach occurred over several days between 2nd and 5th October 2020. The school services breach is said to have affected over 300 schools’ payments systems over the weekend that it occurred.

We understand that hackers managed to gain access to Wisepay’s systems to gather sensitive information as part of the cyberattack that remained undetected for two full days.

As a specialist law firm with years of experience in the complex field of data breach law, we are here to help you now. We currently represent thousands of claimants for signal cases and in dozens multi-party and group actions, with millions of pounds in damages recovered. We are passionate about fighting for justice for victims of data breaches and we can offer No Win, No Fee legal representation.  

Read More “Wisepay data breach”

Flagship Group cyberattack caused by serious ransomware

hackers

Websites, systems and services have been offline for over a week after the Flagship Group cyberattack hit the housing company.

An official statement from Flagship Group’s website informs us that, on the 1st November 2020, a major cyberattack occurred that has resulted in most of their systems being taken offline. In quick response to the attack, Flagship Homes took many of their systems and services down to prevent the spread of the event.

It is currently unknown exactly how many people have been affected by the Flagship Group cyberattack. However, it has been confirmed that some personal data has been compromised in the breach. Flagship Group has warned customers to be wary of potential cold calls and phishing emails that could result in fraudulent activity.

Read More “Flagship Group cyberattack caused by serious ransomware”

The BA data breach fine – is it enough?

BA data breach

Following the British Airways data breach in 2018, where almost 500,000 customers were affected, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) has issued its final fine. The BA data breach fine was announced to be just £20 million – a significant 90% less than the initial proposed intention to fine last year of £183m.

Though £20 million is no small amount, for the international airline, the question is whether this data breach fine is enough to have a proper impact. In terms of how the ICO decides how much it should fine data breach offenders, it should be enough to have a ‘dissuasive effect’ on the company and others in order to warn them from committing further data breaches.

In the case of the BA data breach fine, it is not seen as a high enough amount to have a dissuasive effect when you consider how much of the original proposed amount has been wiped out.

Read More “The BA data breach fine – is it enough?”

Council data leak compensation claims

sign-up for a Virgin Media data breach

Victims of a council data leak whose personal information has been misused or exposed can be entitled to claim compensation, and we can offer No Win, No Fee representation.

There are many scenarios where you could be entitled to receive compensation, and we can take into account a number of factors when we assess what you could be owed. The GDPR gives victims the right to receive compensation, and we can represent victims to make sure that justice is served.

Our team is always happy to offer free and no-obligation claims assessments as well.

Read More “Council data leak compensation claims”